Player Comparison
Babar Azam
Pakistan
Babar Azamchange
Dinesh Karthik
India
Dinesh Karthikchange
VS
32yrs
AGE
41yrs
Batter
Role
Batter/Wicket-keeper
Right Hand Bat
Batting Style
Right Hand Bat
Right Arm Off Break
Bowling Style
Right Arm Off Break

Babar Azam vs Dinesh Karthik Stats Comparison For Test, ODI, T20 & More

145
Matches
60
136
Innings
48
4596
Runs
686
128.0
S/R
142.6
38.9
Average
26.4
122
Highest Score
55
39
50s
1
3
100s
0
18
Not Out
22
80
Sixes
28
477
Fours
71
3590
Balls Faced
481
heading illustration

POPULAR COMPARISONS

background
Virat Kohli

Virat Kohli

background
Babar Azam

Babar Azam

background
Virat Kohli

Virat Kohli

background
Sachin Tendulkar

Sachin Tendulkar

background
Rohit Sharma

Rohit Sharma

background
MS Dhoni

MS Dhoni

background
Jasprit Bumrah

Jasprit Bumrah

background
Mitchell Starc

Mitchell Starc

descriptionBabar Azam vs Dinesh Karthik: Who is better?

Babar Azam has accumulated a total of 28482 runs combined - across all formats in international cricket and T20 leagues while Dinesh Karthik has amassed a total of 11000 combined, in the same category. Babar Azam is superior than Dinesh Karthik on the big stage - purely going by total runs scored.

Babar Azam vs Dinesh Karthik: Centuries

Player

Test

ODI

T20(I)

T20

Total Centuries

Babar Azam

9

20

3

13

45

Dinesh Karthik

1

0

0

0

1

Babar Azam vs Dinesh Karthik: Test Records (Batting)

Player

Innings

Runs

Average

100s

Highest Score

Babar Azam

120

4688

43.01

9

196

Dinesh Karthik

42

1025

25

1

129

Babar Azam vs Dinesh Karthik: ODI Records (Batting)

Player

Innings

Runs

Average

100s

Highest Score

Babar Azam

142

6705

53.21

20

158

Dinesh Karthik

79

1752

30.2

0

79

Babar Azam vs Dinesh Karthik: T20 International Records (Batting)

Player

Innings

Runs

Average

100s

Highest Score

Strike Rate

Babar Azam

136

4596

38.94

3

122

128.02

Dinesh Karthik

48

686

26.38

0

55

142.61

Babar Azam vs Dinesh Karthik: Record in IPL and other T20 Leagues Combined (Batting)

Player

Innings

Runs

Average

100s

Highest Score

Strike Rate

Babar Azam

346

12493

42.78

13

122

129.04

Dinesh Karthik

364

7537

27.01

0

97

136.66

Babar Azam vs Dinesh Karthik: Comparison FAQs

Q: Babar Azam vs Dinesh Karthik who has more centuries?

A: Babar Azam has scored 32 centuries in international cricket, which is greater in comparison to Dinesh Karthik who has scored 1 centuries in the same category.

Q: Babar Azam vs Dinesh Karthik who has scored more runs?

A: Babar Azam has scored runs 12493, 6705, 4688 and 4596 across T20, ODI, Test and T20I respectively, which is greater compared to Dinesh Karthik's 7537, 1752, 1025 and 686 across T20, ODI, Test and T20I formats.